OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE
- Function
- skin conditioning - emollient, viscosity controlling
- CAS
- 90052-75-8
- Comedogenic
- 0–0Fulton JE Jr, J Soc Cosmet Chem 40(6):321-333 (1989), Table I, as "Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate"
- Appears in
- 12 products in our catalogue
Classified as
- malassezia fatty ester
Definition
2-Octyldodecyl 12-[(1-oxooctadecyl)oxy]octadecanoate
Chemical definition from CosIng, the EU cosmetic ingredient register.