ORBIGNYA OLEIFERA SEED OIL
- Function
- skin conditioning - emollient
- CAS
- 91078-92-1
- Comedogenic
- 1–1Fulton JE Jr, J Soc Cosmet Chem 40(6):321-333 (1989), Table I, as "Babassu oil"
- Appears in
- 8 products in our catalogue
Classified as
- malassezia plant oil
- plant or mineral oil
Definition
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, Orbignya oleifera, Palmaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids lauric, myristic and oleic
Chemical definition from CosIng, the EU cosmetic ingredient register.