PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE
- Function
- skin conditioning, surfactant - cleansing
- CAS
- 1323-39-3 / 142-75-6
- Comedogenic
- 0–3Fulton JE Jr, J Soc Cosmet Chem 40(6):321-333 (1989), Table I, as "PG monostearate"; range is Fulton's own footnote *, "results depend on source of raw material"
- Appears in
- 2 products in our catalogue
Classified as
- malassezia fatty ester
Definition
Stearic acid, monoester with propane-1,2-diol
Chemical definition from CosIng, the EU cosmetic ingredient register.