SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE

Function
cleansing, denaturant, foaming, surfactant - cleansing
CAS
151-21-3/ 68585-47-7 (generic)/ 68955-19-1 (generic)/ 73296-89-6/ 85586-07-8
Appears in
2 products in our catalogue

Classified as

  • malassezia fatty alcohol
  • sulfate surfactant

Definition

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate that conforms to the formula

Chemical definition from CosIng, the EU cosmetic ingredient register.